At Elibert Pty Ltd ACN 625 814 173, and AITC Pty Ltd ACN 627 559 728 trading as Ainslie Wealth, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Privacy is important to us and integral to our business philosophy.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we handle about our customers, visitors to our website, recipients of our electronic communications and members of the public.

It provides information about the personal information we collect, and the ways in which we collect, store, use and disclose that personal information. It also explains how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect both personal information and anonymous information. Personal information’ means any details about you, from which your identity is apparent or can be uncovered.

We collect your personal information as follows:

  • To view our website– see ‘How Our Website Manages Your Personal Information’ below;
  • To send you invoices and communicate with you throughout the transaction – we will collect your name, email and phone number;
  • To verify your identity before you exchange cryptocurrency or trade bullion over certain values:
  • For online verification through VIXVerify - your full name, date of birth, address and email. If VIXVerify is not able to initially confirm your identity, it may then ask for further information such as your Drivers Licence number or Medicare number; and
  • For in-store verification – a copy of your primary identification document. Companies and trusts are required to provide us with further company information.
  • To access our premises or ship orders – your photo identification.
  • To subscribe to our daily or weekly email – your email address.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from third parties such as:

  • Your authorised agents e.g. your financial adviser or accountant;
  • Our related entities, including Ainslie Bullion if you have an Ainslie Bullion account or have otherwise had any dealings with Ainslie Bullion, Ainslie Intelligence (AITC Pty Ltd), Gold Silver Standard Custodian (GSSC Pty Ltd);
  • Anyone who refers you to us or who you refer to us;
  • Organisations who help us verify your identity for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism purposes; and
  • Other service providers (including software providers, and IT services) or business partners who provide you with products or services along with us.

If You Don’t Provide Your Personal Information To Us

You can choose not to provide your personal information to us, but generally the information we request from you is required in order for you to buy or sell bullion or cryptocurrency, for us to verify your identity for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism purposes, access our secure premises, use our storage account facility or allow us to provide related services.  If you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

The Purposes For Which We Manage Your Personal Information

The main purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information is to provide you with our bullion dealing and cryptocurrency exchange services.

Other purposes include to:

  • Verify your identity for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing purposes;
  • Manage your ongoing requirements or ongoing relationship with you and to improve our services e.g. contact you, respond to your enquiries, send you products or statements or invoices, process your payments or refunds;
  • Meet internal functions such as administration, accounting and information technology system requirements;
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements, prevent fraud or crime;
  • Help us improve our services, develop our products and conduct research; and
  • Send you offers, updates, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you.

You may opt out of this at any time by getting in contact with us.

We manage your personal information to fulfil our membership agreement with you, comply with our legal obligations and in accordance with any consent we obtain from you.

We may communicate with you by email or post unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive such communications.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorised agents e.g. your financial adviser or accountant when we send them statements;
  • Our related Individuals or organisations who assist us to provide our services, including software providers, IT services and hosting, cloud storage providers, marketing, communication, printers, couriers, administration services, compliance consultants and auditors; including Ainslie Bullion if you have an Ainslie Bullion account or have otherwise had any dealings with Ainslie Bullion, Ainslie Intelligence (AITC Pty Ltd), Gold Silver Standard Custodian (GSSC Pty Ltd);
  • Organisations who help us verify your identity for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing purposes. This may include inputting your personal information into any online platform provided by a third party verification service provider and/or uploading a copy of any identification document you provide us to such a platform.  We only use third party verification service providers that we believe are reputable;
  • Other organisations, service providers or business partners whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful, or who provide you with products or services along with us;
  • Our related entities including Ainslie Bullion and Ainslie Intelligence if you have an Ainslie Bullion or Ainslie Intelligence account or have otherwise had any dealings with Ainslie Bullion or Ainslie Intelligence. If you indicated to us you wish to receive news and marketing, then Ainslie Wealth may also send it to you;
  • Reserve Vault Australia Pty Ltd e.g. where you have indicated you have or are opening an account with them and request delivery or receipt to them, we will include Reserve Vault in any delivery/receipt confirmation email to you;
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies or law enforcement bodies e.g. reporting cash transactions of $10,000 or greater to Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC);
  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event;
  • Anyone who refers you to us or who you refer to us; and
  • Others, if we are permitted to or required to do so by law.

How Our Website Manages Your Personal Information

Website

When you use our website, in addition to the information you provide to us (described above) we collect information including, but not limited to your IP address, browser type and software, version and language, operating system and hardware, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address.

This information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for these new purposes.

Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites.

When you access a webpage from a website other than www.ainsliewealth.com.au or www.ai.ainsliewealth.com.au or www.goldsilverstandard.com we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website.

Security and Storage

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we store about you.

Personal information we collect is stored in secure electronic databases and where applicable, paper documents. Paper documents containing personal information are stored securely onsite at our premises.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements. This will be for as long as you are a customer of ours and for the period required thereafter which will be at least 7 years to comply with legal requirements and to ensure clarification of any questions after the end of our relationship.

We use SSL (secure socket layer) encryption technology to ensure that your personal information is kept safe when making online purchases.  All credit card payments are processed by our secure third party provider as an added level of payment security.

We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords or account details.  It is your sole responsibility to maintain such confidentiality and we will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense suffered due to your disclosure of confidential information.

We take reasonable measures to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed by us for any purpose for which we may use or disclosure the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless we are required by law to retain the information.

CCTV Recording

Our premises are monitored by closed-circuit television (CCTV) cameras.  CCTV footage may be stored for such period as we may determine for security purposes.  We may disclose any CCTV records arising from an order of a court or other judicial or administrative body, statutory notice or demand, or request made by any police officer or other officer of or representing Australia or a State or Territory, where it is required or allowed by law or where you have otherwise consented.

Cross-border Data Transfers

We store all personal information in Australia.

If we disclose your information to any other overseas location, we make reasonable endeavours that either they are subject to equivalent or better privacy regulatory regimes as Australia, or they have agreed to provide equivalent or better protection of your personal information as is required in Australia.

Changes to this Privacy Policy Data Transfers

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to keep it up-to-date.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

Your Right to Access and Amend Information About You

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, store anhd disclose in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You have a right to:

  • Request access your personal information and to ask us to correct or erase it, subject to exceptions allowed by law;
  • Request that we restrict the way we manage your personal information (for example if you dispute the correctness of the information);
  • Request that we transfer your data to another entity; and
  • Object to us managing your personal information at any time (for example, you have the right to withdraw consent you have given us to manage your personal information but this does not affect the lawfulness of us managing your personal information before you withdraw consent).

You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction.

We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal. If you would like access or request correction of your personal information, please submit your request to info@ainsliewealth.com.au outlining the documents or information you require.

We ask that you provide us with as much detail as possible about the particular information sought to be accessed or amended in order to help us retrieve it.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within 10 business days.

We ask that you provide us with as much detail as possible about the particular information sought to be accessed or amended in order to help us retrieve it.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within 10 business days.

Contact Us – Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, or this Privacy Policy, please write to us at info@ainsliewealth.com.au or Level 6, 12 Creek Street, Brisbane QLD 4000.

We will endeavour to:

  • provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 48 hours; and
  • resolve your query or complaint within 10 business days.
in